18th ISCST Symposium Agenda

This is a preliminary agenda and is subject to change.

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM  Registration
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM  

Short Course: Coating Substrates and Substrate Interactions,Terry Blake, Universities of Mons, Prof. Douglas W. Bousfield, University of Maine, Dr. E. J. (Ted) Lightfoot, DuPont

12:00 PM – 5:00 PM Registration
7: 00 PM – 9:00 PM Opening Reception – Sponsored by ISCST
 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

8:00 AM – 8:15 AM  Opening Remarks, Brent Bell, Satish Kumar
Featured Session Micro-/Nano-Replication Technology
8:15 AM – 8:45 AM  

The fundamentals of micro- and nano-replication manufacturing: challenges and opportunities, Randy Schunk, Advanced Materials Laboratory, Sandia National Laboratories 

8:45 AM – 9:15 AM  

NextFlex: Enabling a Domestic Manufacturing Ecosystem for Flexible Hybrid Electronics, Benjamin Leever,  Eric W. Forsythe, Air Force Research Laboratory

9:15 AM – 9:45 AM  

Multiscale Fluid and Solid Mechanics of UV Nanoimprint Lithography, oger Bonnecaze, Akhilesh Jain, Andrew Spann, Andrew Cochrane, Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo, University of at Texas, University of New Mexico, Sandia National Laboratories

9:45 AM – 10:20 AM Break
10:20 AM – 10:50 AM  

Self-Aligned Capillarity-Assisted Lithography for Electronics,Lorraine Francis , Ankit Mahajan, Woo Jin Hyun, Robert Lade, Chris Macosko,  C. Daniel Frisbie, University of Minnesota

10:50 AM – 11:20 AM  

High-speed printing of transistors: From Inks to Devices, Vivek Subramaniuam, University of California, Berkeley

11:20 AM – 11:50 AM  

Polymeric microembossing and nanoimprinting: computationally inexpensive process models for designing inline optical metrology, Hayden Taylor, University of California Berkeley

12:00 PM Lunch
Parallel Sessions Coating Process Fundamentals Drying and Curing Fundamentals
2:00 PM – 2:20 PM Multilayer Slide Coating: Flow Imaging,  Hadj Benkreira, University of Bradford, UK  

Controlled solution-deposition by modulating gas phase convection,  Ber Wedershoven, Eindhoven University of Technology

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM  

Effect of rheological characteristics of non-Newtonian liquids on liquid curtain stability, Alireza Mohammad Karim, Wieslaw J. Suszynski, Lorraine F. Francis,          Marcio S. Carvalho, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities,Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de

Non-solenoidal Effects During the Drying of Thin films, Brian Higgins, University of California, Davis
2:40 PM – 3:00 PM Effect of viscoplasticity in slot coating flow, Jaewook Nam, Kyunghun Shin, Sungkyunkwan University  

In-situ observation of drying-induced deformation and coalescence of emulsions, Susumu Inasawa, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

3:00 PM – 3:20 PM  

Patch Coating: Analysis of flow shutdown process, Danmer Maza,  Márcio S. Carvalho, PUC-Rio

Effect of Drying Conditions on Particle Distribution,  Ryo Katayama, Asahi Kasei
3:20 PM – 3:40 PM Break
3:40 PM – 4:00 PM Investigation of interfacial stabilities in a multilayer slide-coating process, Cornelia Buerkin,   Ike de Vries, Sebastian Raupp, Holst Centre/TNO,Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  

Simulation on the Drying of a Miconeedle Patch, Chung Min Hsieh, National Tsing Hua University Department of Chemical Engineering

4:00 PM – 4:20 PM Effect of viscosity on liquid curtain stability, Alireza Mohammad Karim, Wieslaw J. Suszynski, Lorraine F. Francis, Marcio S.Carvalho,University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Universidade Católica do Rio de  

Measurement of UV LED Curing Processes: Practice and Standards, Jim Raymont, EIT Instrument Markets

4:20 PM – 4:40 PM  

Confinement effects in dip coating, Onyu Kim, Jaewook Nam, Sungkyunkwan University

Micromolding of UV Curable Coatings,  Yuyang Du, University of Minnesota
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Poster Session / Tabletop Exhibits 
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM  Reception 
7:00PM – 9:30 PM Board Meeting
 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

7:00 AM – 4:30 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 4:30 PM Tabletop Exhibits 
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM  Speaker Breakfast Attendee Breakfast
Parallel Sessions Coating Process Fundamentals Drying and Curing Fundamentals
8:15 AM – 8:35 AM  

Ultra-thin slot coating simulator for mapping the low-flow limit,Robert Malakhov,  Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo, P. Randall Schunk, The University of New Mexico

Simultaneous flow and drying in open microchannels,Robert Lade, Christopher W. Macosko,  Lorraine F. Francis, University of Minnesota
8:35 AM – 8:55 AM Numerical investigation of multiple slot jets in air knife coating, Andrew Hrymak, A. Yahyaee Soufiani,J.R. McDermid, F.E. Goodwin, University of Western Ontario, McMaster University, International Zinc Association  

Drying of Multicomponent Thin Liquid Films on Substrates with Topography,Truong Pham, Xiang Cheng,
Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota

8:55 AM – 9:15 AM Slot coating Experiment: Analysis of the vacuum system and calibration, Semi Lee, Hyeyoung Hong, Jeawook Nam, Sungkyunkwan University  

Precipitation process observation of dissolved organic semiconductor materials during drying, Yoshiko Tsuji, Shintaro Hatamiya,  Hironori Kon,The University of Tokyo

9:15 AM – 9:35 AM A method to model web trajectory and release in forward roll coating, Doug Bousfield, Harrison Gates, University of Maine  

By Orders of Magnitudes Decelerated Solvent Transport in Polymer Nanolayers, Tobias Fritzensmeier, Felix Buss, Philip Scharfer, Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Thermal Process Engineering

9:35 AM – 10:05 AM Break
10:05 AM – 10:25 AM A computational model for doctoring fluid films in gravure printing, Daniel Hariprasad,  Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo, P Randall Schunk, University of New Mexico  

Electron beam curing of acrylated polyurethanes and associated applications in Li-ion batteries, Zhijia Du, C. J. Janke,  C. Daniel, Jianlin Li, D. L. Wood III, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Parallel Sessions Coating Process Fundamentals, continued Printing and Discrete Coatings
10:25 AM – 10:45 AM Thin-film coating of surfactant-laden liquids on rotating cylinders, Weihua Li,Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities  

Stretching liquid bridges with moving contact lines: Comparison of model predictions and experiments, Chung-Hsuan Huang, S. Kumar, University of Minnesota

Parallel Sessions Microstructure Development and Film Defects Printing and Discrete Coatings, continued
10:45 AM – 11:05 AM Microrheological investigation of drying droplet of polymer solutions, Yoshiyuki Komoda, Yudai Tanaka, Hiroshi Suzuki,  Ruri Hidema,Kobe University  

Methods for Minimizing Slot Die Coating Edge Effects through Selective Area Coating and Selective Removal, Miguel Friedrich,  Greg Gibson, nTact

11:05 AM – 11:25 AM Effect of Clay Addition in Hard Particulate Coatings,  Yan Wu, Lorraine Francis, University of Minnesota  

High Speed Intermittent Slot Die Coating for Lithium-Ion-Battery-Applications,  Ralf Diehm,   Manuel Schuster, Marcel Schmitt, Philip Scharfer, Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

11:25 AM – 11:45 AM  

The Impact of Processing Parameters on the Film Solidification of Drying Li-Ion Battery Anodes, Stefan Jaiser, Philip Scharfer, Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – Institute of Thermal Process Engineering, Thin Film Technology

Extrusion Coating Method for 2D Patterned Films, Ara Parsekian, Tequila A. L. Harris,Georgia Institute of Technology
12:00 PM.  Awards Luncheon
Parallel Sessions Coating Applications Wetting
2:00 PM – 2:20 PM  

SEQUENTIAL MULTILAYER COATING PROCESS FOR FLEXIBLE ELECTRONICS, Ike de Vries, Pim Groen, Harrie Gorter, Holst Centre/TNO

Forced Wetting and Hydrodynamic Assist, Terence Blake,Juan-Carlos Fernandez-Toledano, Joël De Coninck,University of Mons
2:20 PM – 2:40 PM  

An Experimental Study to Improve the Performance of OLED Lighting Devices,  Chiao-Ting Tai, National Tsing Hua University Department of Chemical Engineering

Dynamic Dewetting: A working model of the dynamic contact line, Ramon Cerro,  Elena Diaz Martin, Michael Savage, University of Alabama in Huntsville
2:40 PM – 3:00 PM  

Process Dependent Performance of Slot Die Coated OLED-Multilayers,  Sebastian Raupp, KIT – Thin Film Technology (TFT)

Dynamic wetting failure in surfactant solutions, Chen-Yu Liu, Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota
3:00 PM – 3:20 PM  

Optical-scale microlens arrays for enhanced light emitting diode and dye sensitized solar cell performance, James Gilchrist, Lehigh University

Comparison of kinetic theories in dynamic wetting, Ted Lightfoot, DuPont
3:20 PM – 3:40 PM Break
3:40 PM- 4:00 PM  

Exploring Process-Structure Linkages for Slot Die Extruded Filtration Membranes Using Data Science Techniques, Peter Griffiths, Tequila A. L. Harris, Georgia Institute of Technology

Droplet spreading and absorption on rough, permeable substrates, Satish Kumar,Leonardo Espín,  University of Minnesota
4:00 PM – 4:20 PM  

Numerical analysis for predicting operability window of slot die coating onto porous media, Tomomi Goda, Yuichi Sasaki, Mamoru Mizuno, Kazuhiko Morizawa, Hitoshi Katakura, Shigetaka Tomiya, Sony Corporation 

Predicting Slip by Measuring Contact Angles, Terence Blake,Juan-Carlos Fernandez-Toledano, and Joël De Coninck, University of Mons
4:20 PM – 4:40 PM Quantitative analysis for properties of transparent conductive film,  Dongjae Kim, Jaewook Nam, Sungkyunkwan university  

Multiphase Extrusion Coating: Deposition Phenomena in Periodic Film Structures,  Ara Parsekian, Tequila A. L. Harris, Georgia Institute of Technology

4:40 PM – 5:00 PM Icephobicity on Plants,Elaheh Alizadeh-Birjandi, Pirouz Kavehpour, UCLA  

Smart Superhydrophobic Surfaces and Separations, Rigoberto Advincula, Case Western Reserve University

6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Reception 
 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

7:00 AM – 11:15 AM Registration
7:00 AM – 11:30 AM Tabletop Exhibits 
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Speaker Breakfast Attendee Breakfast
Parallel Sessions Coating Applications Flow and Solidification of Particulate Coatings
8:15 AM – 8:35 AM Electrode coating via various slot-die coating techniques and their performance, Jianlin Li, Yangping Sheng, Claus Daniel, and David Wood,Oak Ridge National Laboratory  

Large-area nanoparticle films by continuous automated Langmuir-Blodgett assembly and deposition, James Gilchrist,Xue Li , Lehigh University

8:35 AM – 8:55 AM  

Challenges in Printed Biosensor Processing,  Anna-Lena Riegel, Philip Scharfer, Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Thermal Process Engineering – Thin Film Technology

Shear Sensitive Particle Suspension Flows in Slot Coating, Rodrigo Reboucas, PUC-Rio
8:55 AM – 9:15 AM Miniaturization of Thin-Film Direct Coating Technology for New Biomedical Applications, An-Bang Wang, C.-Y. A. Liu, Y.-K. Yen, Y.-W. Hsieh, S.-C. Chang, D.-C. Lu, Y.-W. JiangNational Taiwan University  

Numerical Simulation of Non-Equilibrium Structure Formation in Concentrated Nanofluids, Yukio Yamaguchi, Osamu Koike, Rei Tatsumi, University of Tokyo

9:15 AM – 9:35 AM  

Flow Visualization on the Drug Formation above the Microneedle Surface, Meng Hsuan Hsiao,  Ping-Yao Wu, Ta-Jo Liu, National Tsing Hua University Department of Chemical Engineering

Slot Coating Flows of Elongated Particle Suspensions,Ivan Siqueira, Marcio S. Carvalho, PUC-Rio
9:35 AM – 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM- 10:35 AM  

Coupling two-phase flow and membrane deformation models for nanoimprint lithography simulations
, Andrew Cochrane, Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo, and P. Randall Schunk
University of New Mexico

 

 

Assembly of colloidal strings in a simple fluid flows, Yu Abe, Bo Zhang, Leonardo Gordillo, Alireza Mohammad Karim, Lorraine F. Francis, Xiang Cheng, Toray Industries, Inc.
10:35 AM – 10:55 AM  

On the Design, Coating and Drying Processes of Pellet-Based Extrusion for Additive Manufacturing of PEEK Material, Chao-Yuan Andrew Liu, J.-W. Tseng, C.-W. Pan, A.-B. Wang, National Taiwan University, Institute of Applied Mechanics

Effect of particle-substrate electrostatic interactions during convective deposition, James Gilchrist, Lehigh University 
10:55 AM – 11:15 AM Roll-to-roll Coating of Cellulose Nanofiber Suspensions,Martti Toivakka,Vinay Kumar, Axel Elfving, Behzad Nazari, Douglas W. Bousfield Abo Akademi University  

Effects of compositions on shear stress instability in nanoparticle suspensions, Eunhye JANG,Yoshihide Mawatar, Masato Yamamura, Kyushu Institute of Technology

11:15 AM- 11:35 AM  

Optimization of LOCA gap fill process by High Precision Slot Die, NAOKI RIKITA, MMC RYOTEC by Mitsubishi Materials

Two-step particle segregation in drying latex coatings,Masato Yamamura,T. Tashima, Kyushu Institute of Technology