Agenda

The Symposium is divided into two tracks. Attendees may choose sessions from either track.

This is a preliminary agenda and is subject to change.

Sunday, September 7, 2014

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Registration

Location: Sunset Foyer

Track:

Short Course

8:30 AM – 4:00 PM
Prof. Terry Blake, Universities of Mons
Prof. Douglas W. Bousfield, University of Maine
Dr. E. J. (Ted) Lightfoot, DuPont
Location: Cardiff Room
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Registration

Location: Sunset Foyer
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Executive Board Meeting

Location: La Jolla Board Room
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Networking Session

Location: Carlsbad
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception

Location: Ocean Blue Lawn

Monday, September 8, 2014

7:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Registration

Location: Sunset Foyer
7:15 AM – 8:00 AM

Speaker Breakfast

Location: Carlsbad B

Attendee Breakfast

Location: Grand Pacific Ballroom B

Sessions:

Coating for Energy Applications

Session Leaders: Brian Higgins, University of California, Davis and Ted Lightfoot, DuPont

Location: Sunset A

8:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:15 AM

Thin Film Solar Cells From Colloidal Nanocrystal Coatings

Eray Aydil, University of Minnesota
8:55 AM

Processing of Solar Absorber Coatings From Nanocrystal Dispersions

Bryce William, Eray S. Aydil and Lorraine F. Francis, University of Minnesota
9:15 AM

Fully Organic Water-Based Coatings, With High Thermoelectric Power Factor, That Convert Waste Heat Into Useful Voltage

Jaime C. Grunlan and Prof. Choongho Yu, Texas A&M University
9:35 AM

Break

Location: Sunset Foyer

Sessions:

Coating for Energy Applications (Continued)

Session Leaders: Brian Higgins, University of California, Davis and Ted Lightfoot, DuPont

Location: Sunset A

10:05 AM

Coatings for Energy Applications – Fundamental Research and Model Based Scale-Up

Phillip Scharfer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
10:45 AM

Rapid Processing of Semiconductors for Photovoltaics Using Intense Pulsed Light

Thad Druffel, University of Louisville
11:05 AM

Influence of Drying Rate on Li-Ion Battery Anodes

Michael Baunach, S. Jaiser, P. Scharfer and W. Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
11:25 AM

Conductive Coatings and Fibers from Nanoscale Carbon

Matteo Pasquali and Francesca Mirri, Rice University
12:05 PM – 2:00 PM

Lunch

Location: Grand Pacific Ballroom B

Sessions:

Coating Process Fundamentals

Session Leaders: Ramon Cerro, University of Alabama in Hunts and Michael Joos, Corning Inc.

Location: Sunset A

Solidification and Microstructure Development

Session Leaders: Lorraine Francis, University of Minnesota and Matteo Pasquali, Rice University

Location: Sunset B

2:15 PM

Viscous Heating Effects in Slot-Die Coating

Brian G. Higgins, University of California, Davis

Periodic Uniform Linear Crack Formation During Convective Deposition

James Gilchrist and Alexander L. Weldon, Lehigh University, Alexander F. Routh, University of Cambridge
2:35 PM

Analysis of Slot Coating Flow Under Tilted Die

Semi Lee and Jaewook Nam, Sungkyunkwan University

Influence of the Drying Conditions on the Distribution of PS and SiO2 Nanoparticles in Waterborne PVA Coatings

Susanna Baesch, Philip Scharfer and Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Kyle Price and Loraine Francis, University of Minnesota
2:55 PM

Response of Two-Layer Slot Coating Flows to Periodic External Disturbances

Danmer Maza and M. S. Carvalho, PUC-Rio

Drying Particle/Polymer Suspensions In-Situ Monitored by Vertical Small Angle X-Ray Scattering

Sunhyung Kim, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Kyu Hyun, Pusan National University, Bernd Struth, DESY, Kyung Hyun Ahn, Seoul National University and Christian Clasen, KU Leuven
3:15 PM

Simultaneous Multilayer Coating of Miscible Solutions

Ryo Horiuchi, Asahi Kasei Corporation, Satish Kumar and Wieslaw J. Suszynski
Dept. of Chemical Engineering & Materials Science, University of Minnesota, Marcio S. Carvalho, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Pontificia Universidade Catolica, Brazil

Particle Layer Formation of Gelled Clay Particle Dispersions During Drying

Yoshiyuki Komoda, Shigeyuki Kobayashi, Hiroshi Suzuki and Ruri Hidema, Kobe University
3:35 PM

Slot Coating of Particle Suspension

Simone Bochner de Araujo and M. S. Carvalho, PUC-Rio

Particle Tracking as a Tool for Local, Real-Time Analysis of Sag in Drying Coatings

Robert K. Lade, Jr., Jin-Oh Song, Austin Musliner, Christopher W. Macosko, and Lorraine F. Francis, University of Minnesota
3:55 PM

Streak Formation During Convective Deposition

Alexander L. Weldon and James Gilchrist, Lehigh University

The Drying Behavior of Hard Particulate Coatings

Yan Wu, Kyle K. Price, Alon V. McCormick and Lorraine Francis, University of Minnesota
4:15 PM

Break

Location: Sunset Foyer
4:45 PM – 6:30 PM
Location: Grand Ballroom

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Registration

Location: Sunset Foyer
7:15 AM – 8:15 AM

Speaker Breakfast

Location: Carlsbad A

Attendee Breakfast

Location: Grand Pacific Ballroom B

Sessions:

Coating Process Fundamentals

Session Leaders: Randall Schunk, University of New Mexico and James Gilchrist, Lehigh University

Location: Sunset A

Solidification and Microstructure Development

Session Leaders: Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and Masato Yamamurs, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Location: Sunset B

8:15 AM

Direct Thickness Measurement of Doctor-Bladed Liquid Film on Gravure Roll Surface

Hidenobu Miura and M. Yamamura Kyushu Institute of Technology

New Concept of a Batch Drying Unit Using a Comb Nozzle Structured Array of Impinging Jets

Philipp Cavadini, Wilhelm Schabel and Philip Scharfer, Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Benjamin Schmidt-Hansberg and Christian Eichholz, Institute of Thermal Process Engineering, Thin Film Technology (TFT), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
8:35 AM

Visualization Study of Flow Stability in Two Layer Reverse Roll Transfer

Masato Sasaki, JFE Steel Corporation, Wieslaw J. Suszynski and Lorraine F. Francis, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota, Marcio S. Carvalho, Department of Mechanical Engineering Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro

The Effect of Film Thickness on the Depth-Wise Chain Orientation of Rigid Rod-Like Polyimide

Byoung Wook Jo and Kyung Hyun Ahn, Seoul National University
8:55 AM

Web-Fluid Interactions During Printing and Coating

Harrison Gates and Doug Bousfield, University of Maine

Self-Assembly of Conjugated Molecules in Drying Solution Coatings

Yuta Amano and Masato Yamamurs, Kyushu Institute of Technology
9:15 AM

Toward an Understanding of Electrostatic Assist: Electrohydrodynamic Deformation of Thin Liquid Films Near Surfaces With Topography

Aruna Ramkrishnan and Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota

Freezing of Supercooled Water Drops on Cold Solid Substrates: Initiation and Mechanism

H. Pirouz Kavehpour, UCLA, Stephen H. Davis, Department of Engineering Sciences and Applied Mathematics, Northwestern University
9:35 AM

Break

Location: Sunset Foyer

Sessions:

Coating Process Fundamentals (Continued)

Session Leaders: Randall Schunk, University of New Mexico and James Gilchrist, Lehigh University

Location: Sunset A

Solidification and Microstructure Development (Continued)

Session Leaders: Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and Masato Yamamurs, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Location: Sunset B

10:05 AM

Structural Mechanics of Roll-to-Roll Nanoimprint Lithography

Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo and P. Randall Schunk, University of New Mexico

Investigating the Influence of Particle Morphology on the Performance of Core-Shell Latexes

Kyle Price, University of Minnesota, Wenjun Wu, Arkema, Inc., Kurt Wood, Arkema, Inc., Stephanie Kong, University of Minnesota, Alon McCormick, University of Minnesota,
Lorraine Francis, University of Minnesota
10:25 AM

Multi-Phase Flow Model of the Jet-and-Flash Imprint Lithography (J-FIL) Process

Andrew Cochrane, Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo and P. Randall Schunk, University of New Mexico, Akhilesh Jain and Roger T. Bonnecaze, University of Texas at Austin

Microstructure and Performance of Block Copolymer Modified Epoxy Coatings

Tuoqi Li, Frank S. Bates and Lorraine F. Francis, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
10:45 AM

Numerical Simulation of the Dip Coating Process with Wall Effects on the Coating Film Thickness

Mahyar Javidi Soufiani, Andrew N. Hrymak, Western University

Experimental Investigation on Multicomponent Mass Transport During Drying of Ternary and Quaternary Polymer Solutions

David Siebel, Wilhelm Schabel and Philip Scharfer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
11:05 AM

Nanostructure and Properties of Solution Processed Oxide Semiconductor Films for Thin Film Transistors or Transparent Conductive Electrodes

Yoshiko TSUJI, Naoya TSUTSUMI, Katsutoshi MORIYA and Yukio YAMAGUCHI , The University of Tokyo

Numerical and Experimental Investigation of the Heat Transfer Coefficient Distribution Under Arrays of Impinging Jets With Local Removal of the Spent Fluid

Philipp Cavadini, Philip Scharfer and Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruher Institue for Technology
11:25 AM

Analysis of Geometric Modeling of Slot Die Lips

Naoki Rikita, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation RYOTEC

Numerical and Experimental Investigation of the Flow Field in Thin Films During Drying Under Impinging Jets

Philipp Cavadini, Philip Scharfer and Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruher Institute for Technology
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Awards Lunch

Location: Grand Pacific Ballroom B

Sessions:

Flow and Solidification of Particulate Coating

Session Leaders: Doug Bousfield, University of Maine and Len Schwartz, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Location: Sunset A

Coating Application Processes

Session Leaders: Professor Hadj Benkreira, School of Engineering, University of Bradford and Ta-Jo Liu, Department of Chemical Engineering, National Tsing Hua University

Location: Sunset B

2:15 PM

Forced Spreading and Evaporation of Films and Droplets of Colloidal Suspensions

Leonardo Espín and Satish Kumar, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota

Intermittent Slot Die Coating of Low Viscous Soulutions

Ike de Vries, Holst Centre/TNO
2:35 PM

Deposition of Non-Templated Cubic Colloidal Crystals

Midhun Joy, Tanyakorn Muangnapoh, Mark A. Snyder, and James F. Gilchrist, Lehigh University

New Intermitting Concepts for Slot Die Coating of Li-Ion Battery Electrodes

Marcel Schmitt, Philip Scharfer, Ralf Diehm and Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Thermal Process Engineering, Thin Film Technology (TFT)
2:55 PM

Direct Numerical Simulation of the Dynamics of Colloidal Particles With Adsorptive Solute Transport

Rei Tatsumi, Osamu Koike, and Yukio Yamaguchi, The University of Tokyo

Intermittent Coating

Mark Miller, Coating Tech Slot Dies
3:15 PM

Mode Transition of Condensed Colloidal Solutions Under Shear Flow

Yukio Yamaguchi and Osamu Koike, The University of Tokyo

Multilayer Slot Coating – First Experiences With Battery Slurries

Harald Doell, TSE Troller AG
3:35 PM

Break

Location: Sunset Foyer

Sessions:

Printing and Discrete Coating

Session Leaders: Yukio Yamaguchi, The University of Tokyo and Mikhaill Pekurovsky, 3M Corporate Research Process Lab

Location: Sunset A

Coating Application Processes (Continued)

Session Leaders: Professor Hadj Benkreira, School of Engineering, University of Bradford and Ta-Jo Liu, Department of Chemical Engineering, National Tsing Hua University

Location: Sunset B

4:05 PM

In-Line Measurement of Velocity Synchronization Between Contact Surfaces in Offset Printing

Dongwoo Kang, Hyunchang Kim, Eonseok Lee, Seunghyun Lee, Young-Man Choi and Taik-Min Lee, Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials

Multilayer Slot Die Coating of Li-Ion Battery Electrodes

Marcel Schmitt, Philip Scharfer and Wilhelm Schabel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Thermal Process Engineering, Thin Film Technology (TFT)
4:25 PM

Contact Angle and Inertia Effects on the Instability of Partially Wetting Liquid Rivulets. Finite Element Analysis

Sebastian Ubal, Diego M. Campana,Mar´ia D. Giavedoni, Fernando A. Saita, INTEC UNL-CONICET and Paul Grassia,The University of Manchester

Analytical Prediction of the Behavior of Multiple Roll Coaters With Counter-Rotating Deformable Rolls

Bettina Willinger, Isabell Vogeler and Antonio Delgado, Institute of Fluid Mechanics, FA University Erlangen-Nuremberg
4:45 PM

A Comparative Study on the Behaviour of Coated and Inkjet Printed Photo-Responsive Textiles for Conventional and High-Tech Applications

Shah M. Reduwan Billah, Durham University

Reverse Roll Coating at Negative Gaps: Model and Supporting Data

Hadj Benkreira, School of Engineering, University of Bradford, Yusuke Shibata, School of Engineering, University of Bradford and Films R &D Center, Katsuya Ito, Films R &D Center
5:05 PM

Three Dimensional Numerical Simulations of the Liquid Transfer Between a Cavity and a Moving Roll

Diego M. Campana, Sebastián Ubal, Maria D. Giavedoni, Fernando A. Saita, INTEC-CONICET and Marcio S. Carvalho, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro

Slot Die Coating of Silver Nanowires Solutions to Make Transparent Conductive Films

Ta-Jo Liu, Department of Chemical Engineering National Tsing Hua University
5:25 PM

Optimization of Aerosol Jet Printing for High Resolution, High Aspect Ratio Silver

Ankit Mahajan, C. Daniel Frisbie, and Lorraine F. Francis, University of Minnesota

Analysis of Transparent Conductive AgNw Film by Dip Coating Flow

Kwangguk Ahn, Onyu Kim, Dongjae Kim and Jaewook Nam, Sungkyunkwan University
7:00 PM – 9:30 PM

Reception

Location: Palm Courtyard/Pool Area

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

7:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Registration

Location: Sunset Foyer
7:15 AM – 8:15 AM

Speaker Breakfast

Location: Carlsbad A

Attendee Breakfast

Location: Grand Pacific Ballroom B

Sessions:

Wetting

Session Leaders: Pirouz Kavehpour, UCLA and Terry Blake, Universities of Mons

Location: Sunset A

Coating Application Processes (Continued)

Session Leaders: Ike Devries, Holst Centre/TNO and Philip Scharfer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Location: Sunset B

8:15 AM

Wetting and Adsorption Fundamentals

Ramon Cerro, University of Alabama in Hunts, Elena Diaz Martin, Universidad de Salamanca and Michael D. Savage, Leeds University

High Speed, High Resolution Coating Inspection

Timothy A. Potts, Dark Field Technologies, Inc.
8:35 AM

Coating Flow and De-wetting on Porous Materials

Leonard Schwartz, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Functional Glass Developed by Liquid Coating

Liang Liang and Suresh Devisetti, Guardian Ind Corp
8:55 AM

Forced Wetting and Hydrodynamic Assist

Terence D. Blake, Guillaume Doyen, Juan-Carlos Fernandez-Tolendano, and Joël De Coninck, Laboratory of Surface and Interfacial Physics University of Mons

Study of Water-Based Coatings for 3D Printed Parts

Jenny Zhu, Stratasys Inc., Julia Chen, Robert Lade, Wieslaw Suszynski, and Lorraine Francis, Department of Chemical Engineering and Science, University of Minnesota
9:15 AM

Stochastic Theory of Dynamic Wetting

Edwin J. Lightfoot, DuPont Yerkes Research Laboratory

Printing Versus Coating Technology – Which Way Printed Electronics With Solution Coating will go?

Frank Schafer, Andrea Glawe and Dr. Daniel Eggerath, KROENERT GmbH & Co KG
9:35 AM

Break

Location: Sunset Foyer

Sessions:

Wetting (Continued)

Session Leaders: Pirouz Kavehpour, UCLA and Terry Blake, Universities of Mons

Location: Sunset A

Coating Application Processes (Continued

Session Leaders: Ike Devries, Holst Centre/TNO and Philip Scharfer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Location: Sunset B

10:05 AM

Young’s Equation at the Nanoscale

Joël De Coninck, David Seveno and Terry Blake, University of Mons

Photoresist with Ultrasonic Atomization Allows for High-Aspect-Ratio Photolithography under Atmospheric Conditions

Robb Engle, Sono-Tek Corporation, Shane Ketcham, Sono-Tek Corporation and Mike Delia, Sono-Tek Corporation, Senior at Worcester Polytechnic Inst.
10:25 AM

Cold-Induced Spreading of Water Drops on Hydrophobic Surfaces

Faryar Tavakoli and Pirouz Kavehpour, UCLA

A new trend of wet coating technology from mass production to ubiquitous applications

An-Bang Wang, Yi-Kuang Yen, Yu-Wen Hsieh, Institute of Applied Mechanics, National Taiwan University
10:45 AM

Free Surface Profile of Evaporative Liquids at the Vicinity of the Contact Line

Sammy Houssainy and Pirouz Kavehpour, University of California, Los Angeles

Numerical Investigation of the Onset of Air Entrainment in Forward Roll Coating

Isabell Vogeler, Andreas Olbers, Bettina Willinger and Antonio Delgado, Institute of Fluid Mechanics, FA University Erlangen-Nuremberg
11:05 AM

Electrohydrodynamic Effects on the Spreading of Liquid Films

Andrew Corbett and Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota

Coating of Cellulose Nanofibers Suspensions on Paper

Finley Richmond and Doug Bousfield, University of Maine
11:25 AM

Parametric Study of the Dynamics of Partial Wetting

Alireza Mohammad Karim and Pirouz Kavehpour University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA)

Novel Methods for Fabricating Embedded Printed Metal Lines in Plastic

Ankit Mahajan, C. Daniel Frisbie, and Lorraine F. Francis, University of Minnesota